Bay Area News Group girls high school athlete of the week: Madeline Le, Milpitas softball

Milpitas softball player Madeline Le is the Bay Area News Group’s girls high school athlete of the week for May 2-8 after she received 14,160 votes (34.92%) by the 5 p.m. deadline Wednesday.

Homestead track and field athlete Ningning O’Brien (12,358 votes/30.47%) finished second and Piedmont softball player Izzy Epstein took third.

Congratulations to all the candidates for this week’s recognition.

Le, a Duke University commit, doubled and drove in a run as Milpitas upset Los Gatos 2-1 to pull even in the loss column with the Wildcats atop the Santa Clara Valley Athletic League De Anza Division standings.

The junior also had a triple and two RBIs in a 5-2 win over Wilcox. She began this week hitting .565 with 27 RBIs and nine home runs.

To nominate an athlete for next week’s honor, email [email protected] by Monday, May 16, at 11 a.m.

We also review stats submitted to MaxPreps.com by coaches/team statisticians for consideration.

Winners are announced each Friday on the Mercury News & East Bay Times websites.

Past winners

April 25-May 1: Eugenie Lanilis, Homestead swimming 

April 18-24: Kassandra Soria, Santa Teresa softball

April 11-17: Lluvia Limon, Mt. Pleasant softball

April 4-10: Haley Nishijima, Westmont softball 

March 28-April 3: Kyra Hawk, Harker lacrosse

March 21-27: Claire Shelton, Hillsdale softball

March 14-20: Katelynn Dilbeck, Willow Glen softball

March 7-13: Rexanne Walker, Cupertino softball

Feb. 28-March 6: Marisela Somvichian, Oakland Tech basketball

Feb. 21-27: Makayla Moore, Archbishop Mitty basketball

Feb. 14-20: Sabrina Tran, Evergreen Valley wrestling

Feb. 7-13: Melesungu Afeaki, Capuchino basketball

Jan. 31-Feb. 6: Jadyn Patterson, Valley Christian basketball

Jan. 24-30: Vienn Sheng, Palo Alto basketball

Jan. 17-23: Amaya Bonner, Bishop O’Dowd basketball

Jan. 10-16: Ally Co, Notre Dame-Belmont basketball

Jan. 3-9: Ximena Heredia, James Lick soccer

Related Articles

High School Sports |

High school roundup: De La Salle stages wild comeback; Valley Christian, Bellarmine play epic WCAL semifinal that is still going

Bay Area News Group softball rankings: St. Francis jumps back to top spot
Bay Area News Group baseball rankings: St. Francis returns to No. 1
High school roundup: Valley Christian baseball coach John Diatte wins 700th game
High schools: NCS boys volleyball, lacrosse teams move on to finals

Dec. 13-19: Gabrielle Abigor, Berean Christian basketball

Dec. 6-12: Anjali Yella, Harker basketball

Nov. 29-Dec. 5: Samantha Wallace, Piedmont Hills soccer

Nov. 22-28: Haylie Wakayama, Mission San Jose basketball

Nov. 15-21: Kendra MacDonald, Mitty volleyball

Nov. 8-14: Erin Crane, Heritage tennis

Nov. 1-7: Kylie Hoornaert, Prospect cross country

Oct. 25-31: Elsa Horciza, College Park water polo

Oct. 18-24: Tui Saluni, Northgate volleyball

Oct. 11-17: Dania Innis, Miramonte water polo

Oct. 4-10: Marykate Cawicaan, Yerba Buena volleyball

Sept. 27-Oct. 3: Rochelle Mosley, Heritage volleyball

Sept. 20-26: Aubrey Newton, Carondelet water polo

Sept. 13-19: Emma Madden, Burlingame volleyball

Sept. 6-12: Isabella De Leon, Benicia volleyball

Aug. 30-Sept. 5: Lauren Hett, Carondelet water polo

Aug. 23-28: Kendall McCallum, Heritage water polo